WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you buy something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as name, address and email.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer's internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

E-mail Marketing: With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates

CONSENT

When you provide your personal information to place an order, verify your credit card, arrange a shipment or make a return, we imply that you agree to the collection and use for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, such as marketing, we will directly ask for your express consent, or we will give you the opportunity to refuse.

How can I withdraw my consent?

If after having accepted you change your mind, you can withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at info@missuno.com

DIVULGATION

We may disclose your personal information if we are required to do so by law or if you violate our Terms of Service.

SHOPIFY

Our store is hosted by Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through Shopify's data storage, databases, and the general Shopify application. Your data is stored on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment
If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only to the extent necessary to complete the purchase transaction. After it is complete, your purchase transaction information is erased.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as outlined by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express, and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information from stores and their service providers.

For a clearer overview, you may also want to read the Shopify Terms of Service here or Privacy Statement here.

THIRDPARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, some third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies regarding the information that we are required to provide to them for transactions related to purchases.

For these providers, we recommend that you read the privacy policies so that you can understand how your personal information will be handled.

In particular, remember that some providers may be located or have facilities that are in a different jurisdiction than you or us. So if you wish to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third party provider, your information may be subject to the laws of the jurisdiction (jurisdictions) in which the service provider or its facilities are located.

By way of example, if you are in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway based in the United States, then your personal information used to complete the transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States law, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store's website or redirect to a third-party site or application, you are no longer being governed by this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Service of our website.

SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to ensure that it is not improperly lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed.

IF you provide us with your credit card information, this information is encrypted using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and stored with AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional industry-accepted standards. 

COOKIES POLICY

Missuno website uses cookies to facilitate the relationship between our visitors and our content and to allow the elaboration of statistics on the visits we receive.

The cookies of Missuno websites are used to collect information about how you interact with our website and allow us to remember you. We use this information in order to improve and customize your browsing experience and for analytics and metrics about our visitors both on this website and other media.

In compliance with Directive 2009/136/CE, developed in our set of laws in section 2, art. 22 in the Law on Information Society Services, following the guidelines approved by the Spanish Data Protection Agency, we proceed to inform you in detail about its use in our website.

Cookies are small files of data recorded in the browser used by our website visitors, so the server records the visit of that user later when they reaccess our content. This information doesn’t reveal their identity, personal data, nor access to the content stored in this computer, but it allows our system to identify the user as a specific user that visited our website previously, viewed specific pages, etc. It also allows us to record your personal preferences and technical information, like the number of visits or the exact pages visited.

The aim of the cookies is to provide faster access and ease for the User with the chosen Services.

If you don’t want cookies to be recorded in your browser or you would rather receive information every time a cookie requires installation, you can set your navigation options to make it work that way. Most browsers allow the management of cookies in 3 different ways:

  • Always reject all cookies
  • Browser will ask the user to install cookies
  • Always accept all cookies

Your browser can also include the possibility of choosing in detail which cookies you want installed in your computer. Specifically, the user will be able to accept any of the following options:

  • Reject cookies from certain domains;
  • Reject cookies from third parties;
  • Accept cookies as no persistent (will be eliminated when the browser is closed);
  • Allow the server to create cookies for a different domain.

It is possible to allow, know, block or eliminate the cookies installed in your computer by using the option setting for the browser installed on your computer.

You can find more information on how to set up the most widely used browsers in the following places:

  • Internet Explorer: Settings -> Internet Options -> Privacy -> Configuration. For more information, please consult Microsoft support or Browser help.
  • Firefox: Settings -> Options -> Privacy -> History -> Custom configuration. For more information, please consult Mozilla support or Browser help.
  • Chrome: Settings -> Show advanced options -> Privacy -> Content settings. For more information, please consult Google support or Browser help.
  • Safari: Preferences -> Security. For more information, please consult Apple support or Browser help.

AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and that you have given us your consent to allow any of your dependents minors use this site.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately after they are posted on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how and under what circumstances, if any, we use and / or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners, so that we can continue to sell products to you.

In compliance with the provisions of the General Register of Data Protection, the user will be eligible to pursue his/her right of access, modification, cancellation/removal, opposition, limitation or portability. For that, he/she will need to contact us via email at info@missuno.com.